Compare Reveal X 3.0 vs Reveal X 4.0

Tactacam Reveal X 3.0 vs Reveal X 4.0 Is the newer model worth $30

In TrailCamPro's tests the Reveal X 4.0 detected 30 ft farther (90 ft vs 60 ft), recovered twice as fast (11.1 s vs 22.1 s) and ran twice as long on lithium AAs (14.1 vs 6.8 months). It costs $30 more and runs on the same Reveal plans.

Specs checked October 21, 2026. Every value links to its source, and both cameras have full pages in our database.

Where to buy: no retailer links on this page yet. Prices below are the makers' own list prices on the date shown.

Short answer: Buy the Reveal X 4.0. The $30 difference buys measurably better detection, recovery and battery life. The X 3.0 only makes sense as a cheap extra camera on an existing Tactacam plan.

Maker specs side by side

Reveal X 3.0Reveal X 4.0
List price$99.99 sourcechecked 2026-10-21$129.99 ($239.99 two-pack) sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Trigger speed"Sub-1/2 s" on the product page; 0.35 s in the spec article sourcechecked 2026-10-21Under 0.3 s sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Detection96 ft+ sourcechecked 2026-10-21PIR angle 45°; distance not stated sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Flash96 ft sourcechecked 2026-10-21Low-glow, 96 ft sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Photo setting4K or 2.5K photo setting sourcechecked 2026-10-214K photo setting sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Video1080p sourcechecked 2026-10-211080p sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Field of viewnot yet verified60° lens sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Power12 AA, or 12 V DC external sourcechecked 2026-10-2112 AA, or 12 V 2 A external; optional FlexPack battery sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Storage8 GB internal, plus optional SD card sourcechecked 2026-10-218 GB internal, plus optional SD card sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Water ratingnot yet verifiedIP66 sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Network (maker)4G LTE sourcechecked 2026-10-214G LTE, one external SMA antenna sourcechecked 2026-10-21
FeaturesThumbnails sent, HD photos and video on request sourcechecked 2026-10-21Thumbnails sent, HD photos and video on request sourcechecked 2026-10-21
Warranty1 year sourcechecked 2026-10-211 year from activation sourcechecked 2026-10-21

Independent test results

Reveal X 3.0Reveal X 4.0
Trigger speed0.36 s (photo) TrailCamPro0.29 s (photo) TrailCamPro
Recovery time22.1 s (photo) TrailCamPro11.1 s (photo) TrailCamPro
Detection distance and angle60 ft at 34.1° TrailCamPro90 ft at 35.3° TrailCamPro
Time to send a photonot yet tested40.0 s per photo TrailCamPro
Battery life (model)6.8 months on photos TrailCamPro14.1 months on photos, 4.1 months on video TrailCamPro
Resting power draw3.81 mW TrailCamPro0.83 mW TrailCamPro

Independent figures are TrailCamPro's published results; we quote them and link the source. We didn't test these cameras ourselves.

Cellular radio from the FCC filings

Reveal X 3.0Reveal X 4.0
FCC ID2BBNQ-RVG3CD (2026-03-03)
2BBNQ-RVG3 (2024-02-03)
2BBNQ-RVX4CD (2026-08-25)
ModemQuectel EG91-NAX (2024 filing); Sequans GC02S1-NA2 (2026 revision)not yet verified
LTE categoryLTE Cat 1 (2024); LTE Cat 1bis (2026)not yet verified
LTE bands on fileB2, B4, B5, B12, B13, B14 (2026 rev.), B25, B26 (2024), B66 (2026 rev.)B2/B25, B4, B5, B12, B13, B14, B66

Plan costs side by side

Reveal X 3.0 (Tactacam Reveal)Reveal X 4.0 (Tactacam Reveal)
Free tierNoNo
Cheapest paid tierStarter: $5/mo or $55/yr
250 photos (+$5 per extra 250)
Starter: $5/mo or $55/yr
250 photos (+$5 per extra 250)
Unlimited photosPro: $13/mo or $120/yrPro: $13/mo or $120/yr
Extra camerasEach plan covers one camera; extra cameras on the same account are discounted.Each plan covers one camera; extra cameras on the same account are discounted.
SourceTactacam plan pagechecked 2026-10-21Tactacam plan pagechecked 2026-10-21

Where They Differ

Upgrade questions like Tactacam 2.0 VS 3.0 come up every season. This one has independent numbers on both sides.

Detection. Tactacam advertises “96ft+” for the X 3.0; TrailCamPro measured 60 ft. The X 4.0 has no published distance claim and measured 90 ft.

Speed. Trigger speed is close (0.36 s vs 0.29 s). Recovery isn’t: 22.1 s between photos on the X 3.0, 11.1 s on the X 4.0.

Battery. 6.8 months on lithium AAs for the X 3.0 against 14.1 months for the X 4.0 in TrailCamPro’s battery model. Standby draw is 3.81 mW against 0.83 mW.

Radio. The X 4.0’s August 2026 filing lists Bands 2/25, 4, 5, 12, 13, 14 and 66 and an external antenna. The X 3.0 exists under two FCC IDs; the 2026 revision matches the X 4.0’s band list, while the 2024 version has Band 26 instead of Bands 14 and 66.

Which to Buy

The X 4.0, unless the X 3.0 is heavily discounted and you’re adding it to an existing Tactacam account. Over two years on the Starter plan billed yearly, the gap stays $30: $209.99 against $239.99.

Common questions

Does the Reveal X 3.0 have the newer modem?

It depends on the unit. Tactacam filed a second FCC ID for the X 3.0 in March 2026 (RVG3CD) with a Sequans Cat 1bis modem and Bands 14 and 66. The 2024 filing (RVG3) uses a Quectel Cat 1 modem. The FCC ID on the label tells you which you have.

Do they use the same plans?

Yes. Both run in the Reveal app on Tactacam’s Starter, Intermediate and Pro plans, and extra cameras on the same account get the discounted rate.

See the full camera comparison table, the plan cost calculator or other comparisons.